Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy governs the collection, processing, and protection of personal data provided by data subjects through the registration in our event EFPRA 2020, as well as the exercise of data subjects rights with respect to such data, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

ETSA Investimentos SGPS, S.A., (ETSA) is responsible for the processing of personal data subject personal data, and act in accordance with data protection legislation.

Data subjects can contact ETSA for any question related to this privacy policy through the following contacts:

E-mail: rgpd@etsa.pt

Postal mail: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 – 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.o Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal

 

DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

ETSA will process User data manually and / or automatically for the following specific purposes:  Event Registration EFPRA 2020
 Logistics and accommodation management
 Contact and information request management

Data processing for the above purposes will happen after your consent, except in cases where there is another cause of legitimacy for such processing, and, therefore, the data subject’s consent is not required.

DATA COMMUNICATION

It is advised that data subjects personal data may be communicated to the above-identified co- responsible entities of the ETSA Group, who undertake to process such data solely and exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes.

ETSA may also disclose personal data to third parties provided that it has unambiguously obtained the data subjects consent or when:

(i) data conveyance is made within the context of fulfilling a legal obligation or a court order; and

(ii) the communication is carried out to protect the Users’ vital interests or any other legitimate purpose provided by law.

 

SUBCONTRACTORS

Processing of data subjects data may be carried out by a suitable service provider hired by ETSA. Such service provider will process data only for the purposes established by ETSA, and following its precise instructions, strictly complying with the legal norms on protection of personal data, information security, and other applicable legislation.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

ETSA will process data subject data in its entirety within the territory of the European Union, and therefore does not foresee any international transfer of data.

 

STORAGE PERIODS

All personal data collected shall be stored in such a way that they can be identified only for the period required to carry out the purposes of its collection or further processing, after which they shall be definitively deleted.

 

Data Subject RIGHTS

Data subject may – at any time and free of any charge – exercise his or her rights to access, update, rectify or delete, oppose, limit and request the portability of his/her personal data, through the Contact Form shown on the Website or by a written request to the email: rgpd@etsa.pt or to the following address: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 – 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.o Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal.

In any case, Data Subject are informed that, should ETSA be considered to having infringed or should it infringe the rights he/she has been granted by legislation on the protection of personal

data, he/she may submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (NCDP) by phone through the number (351) 213928400, or by e-mail to the address: geral@cnpd.pt.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Acceptance by the data subject that his/her data can be processed or assigned will always have a revocable nature, without retroactive effects. In order to revoke his/ her consent, data subject may contact ETSA in writing through the email: rgpd@etsa.pt or to the following address: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 – 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.o Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal.

 

REQUIRED DATA

Data marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided by ETSA through its online platforms will be required to comply with established contractual or legal purpose.

Therefore, should the data subject not provide ETSA with such data, the latter will not be able to fulfil that request.

 

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

ETSA may create user profiles to allow the adoption of automated decisions based on personal, economic and / or financial characteristics. In such cases, data subjects have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express their opinion, and to challenge the decision adopted by ETSA.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

ETSA makes every effort to protect data subject personal data against unauthorized access through the Internet. For such purpose, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures, in order to ensure the protection of Users’ personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to such data, its improper use, or its disclosure, loss or destruction.

However, it is the data subject responsibility to ensure and assure that the computer he/she is using is properly protected from harmful software, computer viruses and worms. In addition, Users should be aware that without the adoption of appropriate security measures (for example, safe browser settings, updated antivirus software, security software, and non-use of software

of dubious origin), the risk of personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties without authorization is aggravated.

It should be noted that where data collection takes place in open networks – such as the Internet – Users’ data might be unsafely routed, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ETSA reserves the right – at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect – to change, add or revoke, partially or totally, this Privacy Policy.

Any changes will be immediately published on this same webpage, so we advise regular consultation of this webpage to remain up-to-date.

 

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

Should you have any questions or concerns about how ETSA processes your personal data, please send us your request for clarification through the Contact Form on the website, by email to: rgpd@etsa.pt or to the following address: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 – 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.o Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal